BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Union Street, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$228,500
Est. $1,641/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$163
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1890
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 25, 2016 • MLS# 72058009 Copied!

About this home

Awesome condo alternative! Tired of paying rent & sharing walls? Don't want to maintain a yard? Well then, this single family home is for you! Conveniently located just a block from historic downtown Amesbury, this little gem has SO much to offer & is sure to please a budget-savvy buyer or rental investor. A freshly painted deck welcomes, perfect for relaxing w/ a morning coffee or grilling in the evening. The home's main entrance is via a large enclosed porch which makes for a great mudroom. Once inside, you'll find a newly painted living room, a bright n sunny sitting room w/ built-in-cabinets, open concept dining area & a spacious "European" style kitchen, boasting tons of cabinets & counter space. The 2nd floor has 3 good sized bedrooms, a newly renovated full bath and, walk-up attic for extra storage! Seller to include a 1 yr. Home Warranty. Please note: Union St. is a dead end & does not provide on-street parking. Subject to sellers securing an agreeable PnS on next property.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,400 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $232,500
Final Sale Price: $228,500
Difference: $4,000 (-1.7%)
Performance Metrics
98.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $166
Sale $/sq ft: $163
This property sold for $163 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.7% below the original asking price.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.