BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

500 Colonial Dr # 3, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$235,000
Est. $1,871/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
780
Sq Ft
$301
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 2, 2020 • MLS# 72603766 Copied!

About this home

Walk home from the train or park your car in the assigned parking. Home is well laid out ground floor unit. Relax the evening away at the association pool, your private walk out patio, or the area amenities like the canoeing location, the walking/ biking trails or the nearby bustling downtown. Shady Creek Conservation lands abutt the property. Crane's Beach is a 15 min drive. Have guests park in the ample guest parking and watch the game in the oversized living room. Meal prep is a breeze in the up to date kitchen. Laundry in unit and coin op just down the hall near the elevator. All appliances remain. Storage room directly opposite the unit. Professionally managed, this complex is pet-friendly and well maintained- all for a low fee. OH Sat 11-1 Sun 1-3.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Living Area
780 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $224,900
Final Sale Price: $235,000
Difference: +$10,100 (+4.5%)
Performance Metrics
104.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $288
Sale $/sq ft: $301
This property sold for $301 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1985
Living Area 780 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Features Off Street, Assigned
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,349
Assessed Value $166,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry: Washer Hookup
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1985
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1