BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Pirates Lane # 11, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930 • East Gloucester
$625,000
Est. $4,467/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,436
Sq Ft
$435
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 30, 2019 • MLS# 72572382 Copied!

About this home

Beautifully Renovated in 2016, This Waterfront Penthouse Condo is a must see. With 2 Bedrooms and 2 Full Baths this Open Concept unit is filled with Natural Light with Windows on all Four Sides. Stainless Steel Appliances, Granite Counter Tops, Hardwood Floors, Washer / Dryer in Unit, Hunter Douglas Blinds. Large Deck with Unbelievable Views of Gloucester Harbor, the Atlantic Ocean and the Boston Skyline. Hurry this one will not last long.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,436 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
2
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $649,900
Final Sale Price: $625,000
Difference: $24,900 (-3.8%)
Performance Metrics
96.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $453
Sale $/sq ft: $435
This property sold for $435 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1890
Living Area 1,436 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Electric Baseboard, Electric
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Recessed Lighting, Entrance Foyer, Sitting Room

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Roof, Fenced Yard, Garden
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Deck - Roof

Parking

Features Off Street, Common, Guest, Stone/gravel
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $5,916
Assessed Value $462,600

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features: Recessed Lighting, Entrance Foyer, Sitting Room
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: N
Laundry: In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1890
Effective Year (Renovated): 1985
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame