BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

375 Linebrook Road, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$660,000
Est. $4,237/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,324
Sq Ft
$199
Price/Sq Ft
1.84
Acres
1867
Year Built
53
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 26, 2019 • MLS# 72571172 Copied!

About this home

Perfectly perched on beautiful 1.84 lot, 1851 farmhouse w/ attached 2 car garage, ice skating pond & gorgeous grounds await new owner. Enter through a marvelous mudroom w/ windows & doors to both front & back yards and go right into the kitchen. A wood-burning stove welcomes you, providing classic farmhouse feel. Exquisite dining room off the kitchen w/ period fireplace & high-beamed ceiling. Elegant fireplace living room, study, half bath and laundry area complete the 1st floor. Upstairs master bedroom w/ en suite bath and two additional bdrms, plus another bedroom & full bath down the hall. Finished LL w/ cozy fireplaced den has built-in bar & separate billiards room. Attached single story addition, a former ski shop, w/ separate entry provides fuel for the imagination. Hobbies? Home business? Rustic barn at back of property provides perfect footprint for new structure to be built. Under half a mile to Rt 1, & close to all Ipswich has to offer including commuter rail to Boston

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1867
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,324 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $679,500
Final Sale Price: $660,000
Difference: $19,500 (-2.9%)
Performance Metrics
97.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
53
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $204
Sale $/sq ft: $199
This property sold for $199 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 53 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1867
Living Area 3,324 sq ft
Lot Size 1.84 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Central, Hot Water, Oil, Fireplace
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Vinyl, Pine, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Flooring - Vinyl
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Dining Room, Living Room, Bedroom, Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove
Fireplaces 3
Basement Full, Partially Finished
Laundry Flooring - Wood, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Beamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, Home Office, Mud Room, Home Office-separate Entry, Game Room, Den

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Off Street, Stone/gravel
Total Spaces 12

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $8,391
Assessed Value $595,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Pine, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Vinyl
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer