BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Balmoral Street # 304, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810 • Shawsheen
$251,500
Est. $2,100/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
670
Sq Ft
$375
Price/Sq Ft
1925
Year Built
8
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 17, 2019 • MLS# 72535945 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to old world character and charm in this conveniently laid out 1 bedroom 1 bath condo in the historic Balmoral building. This unit has south facing park views and in unit laundry hook ups. The open floor plan with kitchen has countertop seating as well as room for a dining table. Plenty of storage in the kitchen with cabinetry taking advantage of the high ceilings. A hallway closet and large master closet await your customization to maximize the space. Large windows and high ceilings fill the living area and bedroom with natural light creating space beyond the units foot print. Hardwood floors and detailed wood millwork add to the units liveliness. Large storage area in the basement as well as 1 deeded parking space and plenty of additional parking for guests. Building is pet friendly and close to highways, downtown Andover, shopping, commuter rail and multiple Balmoral area parks.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1925
Living Area
670 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
4
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $249,900
Final Sale Price: $251,500
Difference: +$1,600 (+0.6%)
Performance Metrics
100.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
8
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $373
Sale $/sq ft: $375
This property sold for $375 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 8 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.