BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Balmoral Street # 304, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810
$220,000
Est. $1,864/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
670
Sq Ft
$328
Price/Sq Ft
1925
Year Built
27
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 8, 2016 • MLS# 72034672 Copied!

About this home

Welcome home to The Balmoral! This updated 1BR, 1BA condo has hardwood flooring, in-unit laundry and an large open concept living, dining and kitchen area. Fully applianced granite and stainless kitchen with tile backsplash, counter top seating and a custom, double row of cabinets and pantry, to allow for additional storage. The in-unit laundry is efficiently built into the kitchen for ease of access. Beautiful high ceilings and large windows overlook the field on the Balmoral St. side of the building, making it quiet and bright. Large bedroom with hardwood flooring, double closet and ceiling fan. Updated full bath has tile flooring and tub/shower with tile surround, as well as a large vanity with solid surface countertop. Condo fee includes heat and hot water. Pet friendly and smoke free. Basement storage included as well as assigned off street parking for 1 car with additional off street parking for guests. Convenient to town, train, MVRTA Commuter Bus to Boston and highways.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1925
Living Area
670 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $224,900
Final Sale Price: $220,000
Difference: $4,900 (-2.2%)
Performance Metrics
97.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
27
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $336
Sale $/sq ft: $328
This property sold for $328 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.2% below the original asking price.

With only 27 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.