BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Summit Avenue # 1, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$341,500
Est. $2,429/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,170
Sq Ft
$292
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 5, 2019 • MLS# 72513205 Copied!

About this home

Location Location Location! Absolutely beautiful Victorian style home featuring 1st floor living situated right in the heart of Salem. This home will check all of your boxes: open concept living, high ceilings, bay windows with tons of natural sunlight, large bedrooms with plenty of closet space, hardwood floors throughout, antique fireplace, eat-in kitchen, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, tons of cabinet space, in-unit laundry/mudroom, cedar closet, exclusive garage parking, newer Harvey windows, newer high efficiency heating system and plenty of storage space in the basement. Additionally it's also conveniently situated just 2 blocks from the ocean and in close proximity to Forest River Park, Salem State University, Downtown Salem, Pickering Wharf, the Salem Commuter Rail, Salem Commons and Routes 1A, 114 & 107. This is the one you don't want to miss out on! Open Houses Saturday & Sunday 12-1:30. Offers are due Tuesday 6/11/19 at 2pm.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,170 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $319,000
Final Sale Price: $341,500
Difference: +$22,500 (+7.1%)
Performance Metrics
107.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $273
Sale $/sq ft: $292
This property sold for $292 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.