BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Porter Road # 101, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810 • In Town
$405,000
Est. $3,060/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,130
Sq Ft
$358
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
92
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 31, 2019 • MLS# 72498569 Copied!

About this home

Enjoy a bit of the 'Beacon Hill' lifestyle in the heart of downtown Andover/Phillips Academy/Pike School area! Elegant, spacious 2 bedroom, corner, first floor unit just off lovely foyer of beautifully restored Georgian Revival home. Fabulous detailed dentil/crown moldings & charm are in abundance here. Formal living room features an open concept w dining area, bow window area w seating, ornate original working fireplace w Latin inscription "At the hearth a warm heart". Updated kitchen has new bamboo flooring, new granite, new stainless steel sink & appliances. Master bedroom (mansion's original library) has large windows, remodeled bath, another working fireplace w Latin inscription "There is nothing better than friends and books". Guest bedroom has large closet w stackable washer & dryer, French door w access to private deck. Remodeled 2nd full bath. Unique hardwood flooring. Basement storage unit. Looking for something & out of the ordinary? You'll find it here!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,130 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $415,000
Final Sale Price: $405,000
Difference: $10,000 (-2.4%)
Performance Metrics
97.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
92
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $367
Sale $/sq ft: $358
This property sold for $358 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.4% below the original asking price.

At 92 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1900
Living Area 1,130 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Natural Gas, Electric, Wall Furnace
Cooling Window Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Tile, Bamboo, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Vacuum System, Range Hood
Fireplace Living Room, Master Bedroom
Fireplaces 2
Basement Y
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit
Features Central Vacuum

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Deck, Decorative Lighting, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck

Parking

Features Off Street, Assigned, Driveway, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,031
Assessed Value $329,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Bamboo, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Vacuum System, Range Hood
Interior Features: Central Vacuum
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Effective Year (Renovated): 2003
Structure Type: Garden