BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

23 Bower St # 3, Medford MA 02155

Medford, MA 02155
$734,500
Est. $4,196/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,784
Sq Ft
$412
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 9, 2019 • MLS# 72496654 Copied!

About this home

LAST UNIT LEFT, AND QUITE POSSIBLY THE BEST! Welcome to the 23 Bower St Condominiums - West Medford's Finest New Condo Development. Step into this truly stunning open plan with 10' ceilings! This unique historic restoration was essentially rebuilt from the ground up- with new roof, Hardie siding, sprinkler system, spray foam insulation, windows, while maintaining architectural integrity. These four stunning, fully gut renovated units with no expenses spared. Each unit features high ceilings, hardwood floors, high end stainless steel appliances, Quartz Counter tops, Navien on demand hot water heater, high efficiency heat and central air with Ecobee Wifi Thermostats, TWO deeded parking spaces and private outdoor space. Around the corner from the West Medford square featuring shops, restaurants, parks and Commuter rail only 13 minutes into North Station! Unit 3 feels like an attached single family home, townhouse style, with privacy at back of building and private entrance.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner STIVERS CHRISTOPHER
Mailing Address 23 BOWER ST UNIT 5, MEDFORD, MA, 02155

Land Use

Use Code 1021
Description N/A
Zoning GR
Style Condo Townhouse

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,174,100

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $1,166,400 $1,174,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 30, 2025 $900,000 84158/521
Nov 17, 2023 $1,325,000 82223/9
Apr 25, 2022 $594,500 80041/477
Jan 5, 2022 $754,000 79540/172
Jun 7, 2019 $699,000 72727/223
Apr 19, 2018 $1,070,000 70889/0383
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,784 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $749,000
Final Sale Price: $734,500
Difference: $14,500 (-1.9%)
Performance Metrics
98.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
41
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $420
Sale $/sq ft: $412
This property sold for $412 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 41 days on market before selling.