BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Parkton Rd # 2, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$665,000
Est. $4,133/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,016
Sq Ft
$655
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1905
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 8, 2019 • MLS# 72495705 Copied!

About this home

Luxurious PONDSIDE 2 bedroom complete with newly renovated chef's kitchen & bath - this condo is a dream! Meticulously maintained, this home-sweet-home offers a unique flow that feels like a single family capturing light from all 4 sides of the building. Additional features include high ceilings, bow front windows, stained glass, beautiful hardwood floors, newer windows, built-ins, open and spacious living & dining rooms, eat-in-kitchen, two private covered porches, new water heater, pantry, high-end in-unit laundry, generously sized bedrooms, and plenty of storage. Common fenced backyard w/ gas grill, and patio. Active association with strong reserves. You'll enjoy the convenience of being near it all - minutes to the Longwood Medical Area, Downtown Boston, Jamaica Pond (fishing/sailing), Centre Street, eclectic dining, shopping, Whole Foods, pubs, public transportation, walk/jog trails, Emerald Necklace... this is truly an amazing location! WALK SCORE: 88, BIKER'S SCORE: 95!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HERSHBERG ABBE
Mailing Address 12 PARKTON RD, #3, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Decker

Tax Information

Assessed Value $481,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $4,958
CPA Surcharge 1% ($39)
Estimated Annual Tax $4,997

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $481,800 $481,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 27, 2019 $665,000 61335/73
Feb 4, 2010 $15,000 46044/312
Oct 23, 1997 $138,000 21836/306

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,016 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2
Main Level Bedrooms
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $579,900
Final Sale Price: $665,000
Difference: +$85,100 (+14.7%)
Performance Metrics
114.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $571
Sale $/sq ft: $655
This property sold for $655 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 14.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.