BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

43 Sherwood Dr # 43, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$595,000
Est. $4,256/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,766
Sq Ft
$215
Price/Sq Ft
2013
Year Built
33
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 2, 2019 • MLS# 72492394 Copied!

About this home

Exceptional home at the highly sought after REGENCY, an active 55+ gated community offering heated pool, tennis court & clubhouse. This meticulous Linwood design is perfect for entertaining. The 1st floor features soaring ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors & large windows that allow plenty of sunlight in. The gourmet kitchen w/granite, large breakfast island & upgraded stainless appliances offer plenty of room as it is open to the cozy gas fireplaced family room & breakfast area w/slider to the deck & patio. Every detail is included in the 1st floor master; tray ceiling, large windows, walk in closet & luxurious full bath. The 2nd bedroom is a generous size & also makes perfect office space. Rounding out the first floor is a guest half bath, 1st floor laundry & access to the 2 car garage. The 2nd floor is home to a large loft, 3rd bedroom, full bath & walk in storage room. You will have plenty of room inside & out w/this home located on a premium lot w/more space between homes.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2013
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,766 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $595,000
Difference: $4,900 (-0.8%)
Performance Metrics
99.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
33
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $217
Sale $/sq ft: $215
This property sold for $215 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 33 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2013
Living Area 2,766 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features Cathedral Ceiling(s), Living/dining Rm Combo, Loft

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Deck, Patio, Professional Landscaping
Pool Association, In Ground, Heated
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $7,952
Assessed Value $560,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Living/Dining Rm Combo, Loft
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup
Security: Security Gate

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 2013
Structure Type: Detached
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle