BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1159 Middlesex St, Lowell MA 01851

Lowell, MA 01851 • Highlands
$320,000
Est. $2,156/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,146
Sq Ft
$279
Price/Sq Ft
0.23
Acres
1953
Year Built
12
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 17, 2019 • MLS# 72483452 Copied!

About this home

Exceptional LEVEL lot....fenced in....great back yard ! This is a spacious 3-bedroom ranch with a large (17x22) attached unheated bonus area that can readily be used as a "Summer Rec Room"....has walkout (sliders) to the back yard. Nice possibilities. First floor has hardwood floors in the 3 Bedrooms and Living Room. Bedrooms are privately located. Bring back to life the Lower Level which offers an expansive Game Room w/ a convenient half bath in a Utility Room. Seller preferred laundry on first floor; laundry hookups in the basement, as well. Roof new in 2006. Overhead garage door new in 2007. Updated electrical (circuit breaker) box. If you want a useful back yard and comfortable one level living...this is it...just add your updates. UMASS Lowell-South Campus is nearby

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1953
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,146 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $299,900
Final Sale Price: $320,000
Difference: +$20,100 (+6.7%)
Performance Metrics
106.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
12
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $262
Sale $/sq ft: $279
This property sold for $279 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 12 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.