BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Turnpike Rd # 226, Townsend MA 01469

Townsend, MA 01469
$67,500
Est. $828/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
587
Sq Ft
$115
Price/Sq Ft
1971
Year Built
26
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 20, 2019 • MLS# 72467661 Copied!

About this home

Well maintained complex. Near Town Hall, Townsend Common and Cliff's cafe. Rules and regulations apply and are enforced. 82 units (more than 50% are owner occupied), 3 bldgs. on 11+ acres. NO pets (by RX for Federal law only), RVs, trailers, campers, canoes, kayaks, commercial signage vehicles or plows are NOT allowed on property. Laundry facility on first floor $2.00 per wash and $2.00 per dry. Please read rules and regulations handbook attached to this listing before purchase. There are smoking restrictions at this complex. Great investor opportunity. Buildings have Fire Alarm systems that go directly to Fire Department and are monitored by Jasonics. Buyer should be familiar with MGL 183-A Condo Law

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1971
Living Area
587 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $69,900
Final Sale Price: $67,500
Difference: $2,400 (-3.4%)
Performance Metrics
96.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
26
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $119
Sale $/sq ft: $115
This property sold for $115 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.4% below the original asking price.

With only 26 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.