BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 School St # 1, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$390,124
Est. $2,746/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,240
Sq Ft
$315
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
2015
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 19, 2019 • MLS# 72467470 Copied!

About this home

Move right into this beautiful 3-bed, 2-bath condo in North Salem. Built in 2015, this first floor unit features a bright, air-conditioned single level floor plan with hard wood floors, a kitchen perfect for entertaining, master bedroom with a gorgeous ensuite bathroom, and 2 deeded parking spaces. Not only is 12 School Street a great location for commuters, just half a mile to the commuter rail and 10 minutes to Route 128, but day-trippers will also love having easy access to the North Shore’s many towns and beaches. This condo also offers ample storage with a large dedicated space in the basement and back hallway. The cherry on top? The building is pet friendly, so your pets are welcome too!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2015
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,240 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $375,000
Final Sale Price: $390,124
Difference: +$15,124 (+4.0%)
Performance Metrics
104.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $302
Sale $/sq ft: $315
This property sold for $315 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.