BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Ingalls Ct # 6, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176
$445,000
Est. $3,196/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,230
Sq Ft
$362
Price/Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 7, 2018 • MLS# 72430725 Copied!

About this home

Stunning, open-concept, penthouse unit in Chesterton Mills truly moments to Downtown Melrose, commuter rail, cafe's, Whole Foods, Starbucks & more. Multiple southern exposure picture windows flood the unit with remarkable natural light. Clean-modern lines, high ceilings, & an open flow combine with maple wood floors, solid maple doors with maple trim, MinkaAire ceiling fans, & Lutron RadioRa lighting controls to fashion a most unique home. Music/movie/entertainment aficionados will love the 7.1 channel built-in Polk audio in the living room with IMAX certified front & center channels + 5 channel built-in Polk audio in den all supported by wired internet, central audio/video distribution, 24 port network & 6 port HDMI matrix switch. Large kitchen features Fisher Paykel 2 drawer dishwasher & Samsung 4 door refrigerator. There's more: Efficient Buderus gas heat & water, central air, in unit laundry, 2 parking spots & 325 sq ft of storage & extensive soundproofing.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Living Area
1,230 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $475,000
Final Sale Price: $445,000
Difference: $30,000 (-6.3%)
Performance Metrics
93.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $386
Sale $/sq ft: $362
This property sold for $362 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.3% below the original asking price.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.