BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

82-84 Haverhill St, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$415,000
Est. $2,600/month
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,824
Sq Ft
$228
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1922
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 5, 2018 • MLS# 72388505 Copied!

About this home

Bright & Inviting two unit corner lot home located within close distance to shopping plaza, parks and access to Interstate 93! Home recently remodeled throughout offering updated windows, new vinyl siding, new roof and recently paved side driveway. 1st floor unit offers an open concept layout with gleaming hardwood floors, new cabinets with granite counter kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances and a new bathroom! 2nd level offers 3 bedrooms, living room and dining room area with updated granite counter kitchen, stainless steel appliances as well as central air. Lower level offers extensive room for storage and features two brand new on demand heating/hot water units with updated electrical. Make this home yours today!

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1922
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,824 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Stories
2
Levels
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,900
Final Sale Price: $415,000
Difference: +$15,100 (+3.8%)
Performance Metrics
103.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $219
Sale $/sq ft: $228
This property sold for $228 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.