BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

969 Chandler Street, Tewksbury MA 01876

Tewksbury, MA 01876
$450,000
Est. $3,013/month
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,094
Sq Ft
$215
Price/Sq Ft
0.70
Acres
1952
Year Built
35
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 30, 2018 • MLS# 72386279 Copied!

About this home

Your search for a home with a genuine, updated in-law suite is over! With gleaming hardwood and abundant natural light this 2 bedroom suite is in move-in condition. Floor to ceiling fireplace is the focus of the living/dining room. Completely remodeled kitchen offers granite counters, soft close cabinets, decorative glass tile backsplash and brand new appliances gas cooktop, dishwasher, wall oven and microwave. Master bedroom has two closets and space for an office, nursery or walk-in closet. Another bedroom and spacious full bath with tile flooring, granite topped vanity, tiled shower stall and stacked w/d complete the suite. The main house has 3 bedrooms with new carpeting, full bath with new vanity and w/d hookup, bright kitchen and oversized living room with cathedral ceiling and plenty of windows. Each side has a garage bay, deck overlooking fenced backyard, access to unfinished basement. Newer roof, windows & heating system. EACH UNIT IS SEPARATELY METERED FOR GAS & ELECTRIC!!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1952
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,094 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $478,000
Final Sale Price: $450,000
Difference: $28,000 (-5.9%)
Performance Metrics
94.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
35
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $228
Sale $/sq ft: $215
This property sold for $215 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 35 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1952
Living Area 2,094 sq ft
Lot Size 0.70 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Cooktop
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry Washer Hookup
Features Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Slider, Living/dining Rm Combo, Kitchen

Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Exterior, Deck - Wood, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,452
Assessed Value $400,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Cooktop
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Slider, Living/Dining Rm Combo, Kitchen