BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

64 Eastern Point Road # 2, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930 • Eastern Point
$683,500
Est. $4,991/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,737
Sq Ft
$250
Price/Sq Ft
0.40
Acres
1900
Year Built
207
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 20, 2018 • MLS# 72381586 Copied!

About this home

Meticulously maintained 3 level townhouse condo w/ocean views out every level. Enjoy the sights, sounds & smell of the ocean from your large covered front porch, your deck on 3rd floor or your private balcony. For Beach lovers this is a bit of heaven w/Niles Beach at your front door. Perfect condo for entertaining w/1st fl. open concept LR, DR, & a Chef Lovers Kitchen w/plenty of cabinets, granite counters, gas stove, breakfast bar, stainless appliances that leads out to the front porch. 2nd fl guests won't want to leave w/2 bedrooms & in between nice sized bath. Saved the best for last! 3rd fl offers a family room w/magnificent ocean views out 2 picture windows, wet bar w/built in cabinets which leads to an inviting deck to relax or entertain. The Master BR Suite has a beautiful bath w/tiled shower, dbl. sink vanity then move to the huge walk-in closet, large Master BR that leads out to your private balcony. Rocky Neck, Scenic Back Shore, Bass Rocks Golf & downtown Gloucester close by

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,737 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,000
Final Sale Price: $683,500
Difference: $115,500 (-14.5%)
Performance Metrics
85.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
207
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $292
Sale $/sq ft: $250
This property sold for $250 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 14.5% below the original asking price.

At 207 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1900
Living Area 2,737 sq ft
Lot Size 0.40 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Closet, Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Countertops - Stone/granite/solid, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Office, Mud Room, Study, Wet Bar

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle, Rubber
Features Porch, Deck - Composite, Balcony, Storage, Screens
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck - Composite

Parking

Features Off Street, Deeded, Paved, Exclusive Parking
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $9,412
Assessed Value $741,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator