BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Maple Ave # 3, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810
$239,500
Est. $1,835/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
676
Sq Ft
$354
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 15, 2018 • MLS# 72327338 Copied!

About this home

AMAZING, IN-TOWN ANDOVER LOCATION: Maple Ave., in the heart of in-town Andover. What's not to love about this one bedroom condo completely renovated in 2008? Beautiful hardwood floors with mahogany inlay, crown molding, wainscoting, GRANITE AND STAINLESS kitchen with pantry, recessed lighting, updated bath vanity. This penthouse unit has several special upgrades…walk-in closet, in – unit washer/dryer and two parking spots (#14 and #17). Walk to the train, shopping, library, everything Andover has to offer. Extra storage in the basement. Very low condo fee makes owning and living in this 12 unit building very affordable. It was entirely renovated in 2008. Heating system, windows, exterior siding/roof and interior are all under 10 years old. Hot water heater replaced in 2015. These do not come on the market often and when they do, they go very fast. DO NOT DELAY! SHOWINGS BEGIN AT OPEN HOUSE on Friday, May, 18, 4-6. All offers, if any, must be in by noon on Tuesday.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Living Area
676 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
3
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $235,000
Final Sale Price: $239,500
Difference: +$4,500 (+1.9%)
Performance Metrics
101.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $348
Sale $/sq ft: $354
This property sold for $354 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1900
Living Area 676 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Tile, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer/dryer
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features Assigned
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,993
Assessed Value $191,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Effective Year (Renovated): 2008
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Cooling Zones: 1
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Energy Features: