BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

145 Essex Ave # 309, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930 • West Gloucester
$226,000
Est. $1,880/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
714
Sq Ft
$317
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 8, 2018 • MLS# 72322899 Copied!

About this home

Easy living on the banks of the Annisquam River for under $225K?!!! Don't miss out on this 2 bedroom, quaint, open layout unit, with a balcony. 2nd bedroom boasts ocean view! Condo has many amenities, including a Pool, Clubhouse, 24Hr. Fitness Center, Fire Pit, Grilling area, and more. Fees include Heat/Hot water, landscaping, snow and trash removal. High efficiency laundry room in building. Enjoy living close to the Gloucester Blvd, Stage Fort Park, and all of the beautiful beaches that Gloucester offers. Just down the road from the Commuter Rail! Propped high on a hill, the property has a million dollar view, without the expense. Not to be confused with the Heights rental buildings, these are separate buildings that are condos. Enjoy the low maintenance lifestyle, while taking advantage of the location! Has been long term investment for over 10 years, until the final tenant moved out on 6/7/18. Unit is now empty. See this great bargain, as it won't last.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
714 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $224,900
Final Sale Price: $226,000
Difference: +$1,100 (+0.5%)
Performance Metrics
100.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
41
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $315
Sale $/sq ft: $317
This property sold for $317 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 41 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1970
Living Area 714 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Features Deeded
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 110 Volts, 220 Volts
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $1,915
Assessed Value $148,100

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1970
Effective Year (Renovated): 2005
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Rubber
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Deeded

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

West Gloucester

145 Essex Ave # 309, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930