BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

18 Crosstown Ave, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$535,000
Est. $3,220/month
4
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,368
Sq Ft
$391
Price/Sq Ft
0.10
Acres
1965
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 18, 2018 • MLS# 72271756 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to 18 Crosstown Ave. This comfortable four bedroom home in one of Bostons most desirable neighborhoods is a move in ready property with broad appeal. Well located minutes from the highway, public transportation, Millennium Park and not too far from Legacy Place for the serious shopper. This home has a lot of open space on the first floor with great flow and is waiting for some final touches to become a show piece. The basement has incredible ceiling height so there's great potential for finished space and did I mention the new heating system? Please come Saturday 1/20/18 to the first open house to check it out first hand!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MOORE DENNIS P
Mailing Address 18 CROSSTOWN AVE, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $619,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,378
CPA Surcharge 1% ($53)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,431

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $178,900 $440,900 $619,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Feb 28, 2018 $535,000 88025/8RL

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (88.8% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1965
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,368 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,000
Final Sale Price: $535,000
Difference: +$6,000 (+1.1%)
Performance Metrics
101.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $387
Sale $/sq ft: $391
This property sold for $391 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.