BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

18 Crosstown Ave, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$358,000
Est. $2,357/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,368
Sq Ft
$262
Price/Sq Ft
0.10
Acres
1965
Year Built
152
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 3, 2014 • MLS# 71737502 Copied!

About this home

Desirable neighborhood, close to public transportation, schools, park, indoor swimming pool, sports field, Millennium Park & shopping center. Features include: fireplace, hardwood floors & newer kitchen witth SS appliances, fenced in back yard, storage shed, walk out basement. Older heating system, needs TLC , easy to show, make an offer, MOTIVATED SELLER

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MOORE DENNIS P
Mailing Address 18 CROSSTOWN AVE, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $619,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,378
CPA Surcharge 1% ($53)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,431

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $178,900 $440,900 $619,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Feb 28, 2018 $535,000 88025/8RL

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (88.9% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1965
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,368 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $429,000
Final Sale Price: $358,000
Difference: $71,000 (-16.6%)
Performance Metrics
83.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
152
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $314
Sale $/sq ft: $262
This property sold for $262 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 16.6% below the original asking price.

At 152 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.