BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

160 Pine Street # 15, Newton MA 02466

Newton, MA 02466 • Auburndale
$665,000
Est. $4,528/month
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,850
Sq Ft
$359
Price/Sq Ft
3.33
Acres
1986
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 13, 2017 • MLS# 72228017 Copied!

About this home

A serene and lush setting is where you'll find this light filled and spacious 2 bedroom, 2 full and 2 half bath, end-unit townhouse at "The Gazebo". The main level features a kitchen with stainless steel appliances, open concept living and dining room with wood pellet stove fireplace, hardwood floors, a half bath, direct entry garage access and sliding door out to a private patio. The 2nd floor features a large master bedroom with an ensuite half bath and walk-in closet, a full bath and an over-sized 2nd bedroom with marble fireplace. The lower level has a family room perfect for entertaining with a wet bar, cabinetry, full bath, large closet and laundry room. This home has new paint and appliances, and 2 year old HVAC, heat pump, windows, sliding door and water heater. The garage has a new hanging wall storage system, flooring and built-in cabinetry. Close to schools, parks, public transportation including express bus and commuter rail, restaurants, shops and major highways.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner NEWTON HOUSING AUTHORITY
Mailing Address 82 LINCOLN ST, NEWTON, MA, 02461

Land Use

Use Code 970R
Description N/A
Zoning MR1
Style Townhouse

Tax Information

Assessed Value $484,900
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,290
CPA Surcharge 2% ($84)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,374

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $484,900 $484,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Sep 10, 2025 $939,000 84596/385
Sep 10, 2025 $851,000 84595/470
Dec 6, 2024 $949,000 83553/439
Mar 13, 2024 $1 82562/46
Jul 12, 2023 $965,000 81760/187
Dec 22, 2022 $868,000 81095/250
Sep 2, 2022 $829,000 80670/8
Jan 20, 2022 $905,000 79565/157
Jan 29, 2020 $100 74053/446
Dec 30, 2019 $670,000 73918/16

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1986
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,850 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $679,000
Final Sale Price: $665,000
Difference: $14,000 (-2.1%)
Performance Metrics
97.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $367
Sale $/sq ft: $359
This property sold for $359 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.