BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Billows St # 2, Winthrop MA 02152

Winthrop, MA 02152
$300,000
Est. $2,047/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
928
Sq Ft
$323
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
34
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 21, 2017 • MLS# 72216628 Copied!

About this home

Wonderful renovation in Point Shirley neighborhood! Feels like a single family house with separate entrance and parking. Exclusive use of front porch with ocean views on a quiet street, this one is a must see. Cathedral ceilings make it feel much larger. Open floor plan makes it perfect for entertaining. White cabinetry, granite counters and stainless appliances are here along with hardwood floors and skylights.. lots of closets, one for a stackable washer/dryer, two bedrooms and a bath with whirlpool tub and shower. This unit won't last!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
928 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $325,900
Final Sale Price: $300,000
Difference: $25,900 (-7.9%)
Performance Metrics
92.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
34
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $351
Sale $/sq ft: $323
This property sold for $323 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 34 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1890
Living Area 928 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Hardwood
Appliances Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Range

Parking

Features Off Street, Paved, Exclusive Parking
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Individual Meter
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax 0.00
Assessed Value 0.00

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood
Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range
Interior Features:
Windows: Storm Window(s)
Basement: Y
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1890
Effective Year (Renovated): 2017
Structure Type: Garden, 2/3 Family
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Asphalt/Composition Shingles
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
Hot Water:
Water Source: Individual Meter