BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

945 Riverside Dr # 2A, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$187,000
Est. $1,610/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,056
Sq Ft
$177
Price/Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 26, 2017 • MLS# 72204114 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Riverside Village. Updated two bedroom, one and a half bath end unit in desired complex location away from streets and abutting wooded area. Enjoy evening meals on the newly painted patio with privacy shrubs. Fully appliance kitchen and a stackable washer/dryer in the first floor half bath. Bamboo flooring in living room, ceramic tile kitchen and updated baths and wall to wall carpet in bedrooms. Forced air heat by gas and central air conditioning. The complex offers a built in pool and tennis courts, maintains the lawn, snow removal. Located across the street from a public park and Merrimack River. A great commuter location just minutes to Rtes 93 and 495. Come an see all that this home and Methuen has to offer!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1978
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,056 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $174,900
Final Sale Price: $187,000
Difference: +$12,100 (+6.9%)
Performance Metrics
106.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $166
Sale $/sq ft: $177
This property sold for $177 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1978
Living Area 1,056 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring None
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry Bathroom - Half, First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup

Features Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $2,082
Assessed Value $142,100

Interior Features

Flooring:
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry: Bathroom - Half, First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1978
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Patio, Tennis Court(s)