BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Brown Road, Lexington MA 02420

Lexington, MA 02420 • Burnham Farm Estates
$808,000
Est. $5,202/month
4
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,364
Sq Ft
$592
Price/Sq Ft
0.70
Acres
1960
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 17, 2017 • MLS# 72166116 Copied!

About this home

This 4 bedroom beloved family home is located on a quiet cul de sac in Lexington's most popular family neighborhood, Burnham Farm Estates. Views from every room will capture your imagination and draw you into the natural beauty of this magical setting. Mature trees and open lawns framed by the Vine Brook to the rear of the .70 acre property, creates a bucolic playground along with privacy rarely found in Lexington. This lovingly cared for home can be made yours by renovating, expanding or starting new. With sidewalks to Lexington Center and strong neighborhood investment potential, you couldn't pick a better location for your next home. The magic continues at 8 Brown Road.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,364 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Levels
Multi/Split

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $879,000
Final Sale Price: $808,000
Difference: $71,000 (-8.1%)
Performance Metrics
91.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $644
Sale $/sq ft: $592
This property sold for $592 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.1% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.