BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

29 Sharon Ave # 29, Newton MA 02466

Newton, MA 02466 • Auburndale
$465,000
Est. $3,169/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,558
Sq Ft
$298
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1880
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 17, 2017 • MLS# 72165460 Copied!

About this home

This is the one you've been waiting for! Beautiful 2bed+ condo with two floors of living space on pretty tree-lined street in Newton's Auburndale. Dream entertaining/living space on first floor with sparkling hardwood floors, open layout, dining room, renovated kitchen and full bath. Second floor features large master bedroom, plus two smaller bedrooms perfect for guest room, office or extra space. Recent upgrades (in last 5 years) include new windows, hot water tank & washer/dryer. Shared yard/patio space, parking for two cars, plus storage and private laundry in the basement. All in a fabulous Auburndale location close to the commuter rail, plus endless shops, restaurants and grocery stores, as well as a convenient commuter location with easy access to 95 and Mass Pike.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,558 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $489,000
Final Sale Price: $465,000
Difference: $24,000 (-4.9%)
Performance Metrics
95.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $314
Sale $/sq ft: $298
This property sold for $298 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.9% below the original asking price.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.