BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

21 Hampshire Rd # 313, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$225,000
Est. $1,854/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,040
Sq Ft
$216
Price/Sq Ft
2002
Year Built
27
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 27, 2017 • MLS# 72154112 Copied!

About this home

Desirable Spicket Common! You won't want to miss this gem! Beautifully updated 2BR unit with 2 full baths 9 ft ceilings, MB suite with walk in closet and private bath. Open floor plan, Kitchen, DR and LR all flow nicely to give you an even larger feeling of space.Kitchen has all new SS appliances,opens to eating area and LR .Bring the outdoors in with slider that opens onto your private balcony that faces the wooded side of the bldg. 2nd bedroom is steps from its own full bath. In unit Laundry washer/dryer included. Intercom security, assigned parking for 2 spots,pet friendly with restrictions.Convenient to Rt 28, Rt 93, Rt 213, Rt 495 & shopping in tax free NH.Grounds are prof maintained. Complex has a pool, clubhouse with kitchen, business & fitness centers. Clubhouse is available for private events. Seasonal Grill/Picnic space next to pool. Walking distance to Methuen/Salem Rail Trail. New H20 heater, A/C condenser, and carpet,all you have to do is move in!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2002
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,040 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $239,900
Final Sale Price: $225,000
Difference: $14,900 (-6.2%)
Performance Metrics
93.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
27
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $231
Sale $/sq ft: $216
This property sold for $216 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.2% below the original asking price.

With only 27 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2002
Living Area 1,040 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas, Individual
Cooling Central Air, Individual
Flooring Vinyl, Carpet, Laminate
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry Flooring - Laminate, First Floor, In Unit, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features Off Street, Deeded
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Oven, For Gas Dryer, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $2,586
Assessed Value $176,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Laminate
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: N
Laundry: Flooring - Laminate, First Floor, In Unit, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security: Intercom, TV Monitor

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 2002
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame