BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

29 Lowden Avenue # 3, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144 • Davis Square
$510,000
Est. $3,253/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
793
Sq Ft
$643
Price/Sq Ft
1905
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 30, 2017 • MLS# 72138096 Copied!

About this home

Beautifully redone top floor unit in the prime location minutes to Davis Square Red Line, Bike Path, many shops and restaurants. Corner lot, get good exposure of light. New roof and replacement windows throughout. Living room with hardwood floors, Eat-in-kitchen with granite counter tops, New stainless steel appliances, oak cabinets, pantry and New washer and dryer. 2 Bedrooms with hardwood floors and closets, Lovely full bathroom with granite floors and skylight. New HVAC, energy saving LED lights. 1 exclusive space in the driveway. Storage in the basement too Priced to sell! Come to see to appreciate! Make this your new home!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HERRMANN THOMAS M & BERZINIS JENNIFER
Mailing Address 29 LOWDEN AVE 2, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02144

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Two Family

Tax Information

Assessed Value $639,200
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,724
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($85)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,809

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $639,200 $639,200

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 8, 2022 $950,000 80247/0405
Jun 1, 2017 $489,000 69373/0488

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
793 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $499,900
Final Sale Price: $510,000
Difference: +$10,100 (+2.0%)
Performance Metrics
102.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $630
Sale $/sq ft: $643
This property sold for $643 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.