BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Whittier Pl # 20A, Boston MA 02114

Boston, MA 02114 • West End
$468,902
Est. $3,869/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
935
Sq Ft
$501
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1964
Year Built
138
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 5, 2017 • MLS# 72105608 Copied!

About this home

Colossal view from this high, 20th floor, large one bedroom. Kitchen opens up to living room with a convenient and tasteful dining bar. Entertainment size living room. White and oak cabinets accent the kitchen. White tiled bath with Hollywood mirror. Bedroom is a very good size! Lovely parquet floors and closets galore. There are spectacular views; Zakim Bridge, City Views and Water Views to make this a rare find. Day and Night, the views are awe striking. Windowed balcony off of the living room. Whittier Place is located in an Arboretum setting steps from all Boston has to offer. Building undergoing a transformation with an incredibly gorgeous new lobby, hallways and doors. This is the time to buy your dream home and this is it!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1964
Living Area
935 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
20

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,000
Final Sale Price: $468,902
Difference: $80,098 (-14.6%)
Performance Metrics
85.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
138
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $587
Sale $/sq ft: $501
This property sold for $501 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 14.6% below the original asking price.

At 138 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.