BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

944 Dorchester Ave # 46, Boston MA 02125

Boston, MA 02125
$467,500
Est. $3,333/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
983
Sq Ft
$476
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 1, 2016 • MLS# 72014913 Copied!

About this home

Bright, spacious and inviting top floor 2 bedroom corner unit located at the DNA lofts! Enjoy towering windows throughout, exposed beams, high ceilings and an open concept floor plan. Bamboo hardwood floors installed throughout, in unit laundry, SS appliances with plenty of closet space! Each bedroom features plenty of closet space in combination with 14 foot ceilings and large windows that allow plenty of natural light in. Just updated common deck overlooking the city, as well as a center outdoor space with patio and furniture and deeded parking spot complete this unit. Enjoy a 2 minute walk to JFK T station or take a short walk to Southie and Carson Beach. Enjoy a great location in a perfectly maintained unit.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
983 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $449,000
Final Sale Price: $467,500
Difference: +$18,500 (+4.1%)
Performance Metrics
104.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $457
Sale $/sq ft: $476
This property sold for $476 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.