BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Greenlawn Ave, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$575,500
Est. $3,710/month
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,408
Sq Ft
$239
Price/Sq Ft
0.35
Acres
2013
Year Built
170
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 31, 2016 • MLS# 72013976 Copied!

About this home

Better than NEW CONSTRUCTION with additional upgrades, this lovely energy efficient custom home built in 2013 with gourmet kitchen, stainless steel appliances, granite counters, custom cabinetry, beautiful wood flooring and pantry. Open dining area with built in china cabinet, banquette seating, access to large outdoor deck overlooking a large, landscaped, fenced-in yard that's great for entertaining. Family room has ample storage, wood flooring, 1/2 bath and access to the garage and utility room. The living room is nicely laid out with a walk in closet, hardwood flooring. Large master bedroom with hardwood flooring, walk-in closet and full bath with double vanity. Three additional bedrooms, a full bath with double sinks and laundry area on upper living space. This beautiful home is located on a quiet dead end street, offers plenty of storage, an over-sized 2 car garage, central vacuum,3 zoned heat, central air, sound proof recording space, and so much more!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2013
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,408 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $589,900
Final Sale Price: $575,500
Difference: $14,400 (-2.4%)
Performance Metrics
97.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
170
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $245
Sale $/sq ft: $239
This property sold for $239 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.4% below the original asking price.

At 170 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 2013
Living Area 2,408 sq ft
Lot Size 0.35 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 2
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Propane, Other
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Dryer, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Dryer, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Energy Star Qualified Washer, Vacuum System, Range
Fireplace None
Basement None
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Third Floor
Features Bathroom - Double Vanity/sink, Bathroom, Central Vacuum

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Vinyl, Deck - Composite, Covered Patio/deck, Fenced Yard, Garden
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced/enclosed, Fenced
Patio/Porch Deck - Vinyl, Deck - Composite, Covered

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Under, Workshop In Garage, Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $7,197