BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

72 Edgecliff Road # 72, Watertown MA 02472

Watertown, MA 02472
$506,000
Est. $2,884/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,131
Sq Ft
$447
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1928
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 10, 2017 • MLS# 72253998 Copied!

About this home

Newly converted sun filled three bedroom condominium on the Belmont/Cambridge line only minutes to Harvard Square. Just unpack in this Move-In Ready home with updated eat in kitchen including new ss appliances, brand new tile bath, refinished oak floors throughout and newly painted interior. Enjoy the warmth of your fireplace living room that opens to the dining area. There's plenty of room for grilling on the covered outside porch and common yard. No need to worry about the common areas with the new shaker shingle vinyl siding, replacement windows, roof, electric, hot water and heating. Park your car in the garage plus there is a second space in the driveway.This condo has it all plus great access to public transportation, biking along the Charles River, commuting to downtown Boston and walking distance to great area restaurants. Act now and be in for the holidays!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BARRY PATRICK J
Mailing Address 74 EDGECLIFF RD, WATERTOWN, MA, 02472

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Style CONDO CONV

Tax Information

Assessed Value $803,200

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $788,000 $803,200

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 23, 2025 $725,000 84394/144
Nov 30, 2017 $1 70308/305
Match: geocode_proximity (89.8% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1928
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,131 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $479,900
Final Sale Price: $506,000
Difference: +$26,100 (+5.4%)
Performance Metrics
105.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $424
Sale $/sq ft: $447
This property sold for $447 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.