BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

708 Belmont St # 708, Watertown MA 02472

Watertown, MA 02472
$451,000
Est. $3,087/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,248
Sq Ft
$361
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 28, 2016 • MLS# 71995508 Copied!

About this home

Spacious 6 room, 2 bed top floor Watertown condo on the Belmont line. Amazing space in the unit with fireplace living room, dining room with custom cabinets and kitchen with pantry! Bedrooms are generous size and the bathroom was recently renovated. Terrific natural light and hardwood floors throughout! Various "bonus" spaces sets this unit apart from others: Enclosed three season front porch, front office, open air back porch and a large walk-up attic space. Attic space is great for current storage and potential future expansion! Walk to Cushing Sq. in Belmont, bus to Harvard Sq., minutes to major highways, Watertown Sq., Cambridge, Bentley University, Beaver Brook Reservation, shops, restaurants, etc.!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,248 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $419,900
Final Sale Price: $451,000
Difference: +$31,100 (+7.4%)
Performance Metrics
107.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $336
Sale $/sq ft: $361
This property sold for $361 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.