BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

717 Atlantic Ave # 8B, Boston MA 02111

Boston, MA 02111 • Leather District
$887,000
Est. $5,984/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,394
Sq Ft
$636
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
37
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 10, 2016 • MLS# 71970460 Copied!

About this home

Modern penthouse condo with absolutely incredible city views from your direct access private roof deck! Open concept floor plan with soaring 12 foot ceilings and skylight. This corner unit features a wall of windows, loads of natural light and two full, spacious bedrooms. Additional separate room adjacent to main living area that is perfect for an in-home office, nursery or guest room - perfect for this live/work style condo! Updated kitchen with breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances and granite counters. Laundry in-unit. Condo fee includes heat and hot water. Located in the historic Leather District, across from South Station, with close proximity to all of Boston's best restaurants and the expanding Seaport District! This property is the perfect combination of industrial features and modern elegance. Terrific for an owner occupant or the savvy investor looking to capitalize on rental income. Don't miss out on this fantastic opportunity!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,394 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
8
Main Level Bedrooms
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $915,000
Final Sale Price: $887,000
Difference: $28,000 (-3.1%)
Performance Metrics
96.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
37
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $656
Sale $/sq ft: $636
This property sold for $636 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 37 days on market before selling.