BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

56 Commonwealth Ave # 55, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$393,500
Est. $2,687/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
335
Sq Ft
$1,175
Price/Sq Ft
1850
Year Built
27
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 27, 2016 • MLS# 71963941 Copied!

About this home

LOCATION!LOCATION!LOCATION! Live on the 2nd block of Commonwealth Ave&be walking distance to everywhere!Just pack&you can move right in to this cozy & updated, 5th flr, 2 RM, studio condo.Every efficient layout w/a custom Murphy bed that could be folded up during the day&the room transforms to a spacious Living RM &at night,simply pull the bed down to use it as a Bedroom!Huge walk in closet.Private&quiet unit facing the interior courtyard.High ceilings.Wood flrs.Recessed lights.Modern renovated tiled BA w/ a full tub & shower. Cheerful kitchen w/ a window & a cozy dining nook. All the furnitures can stay. Professionally maintained,managed, pet friendly building w/ very high owner occupancy rate. Low condo fees includes heat&hot water.In building laundry.Elevator.Walk to all the world class shops&dining that Newbury St, Copley Mall & Beacon Hill has to offer!Stroll to Charles River,Boston Common&Garden.Previous rent was $2000/mo.Perfect investment or pied-a-terre.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Living Area
335 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $398,000
Final Sale Price: $393,500
Difference: $4,500 (-1.1%)
Performance Metrics
98.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
27
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,188
Sale $/sq ft: $1,175
This property sold for $1,175 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.1% below the original asking price.

With only 27 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.