BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

56 Commonwealth Ave # 55, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$365,000
Est. $2,521/month
1
Baths
335
Sq Ft
$1,090
Price/Sq Ft
0.01
Acres
1850
Year Built
48
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 22, 2015 • MLS# 71821532 Copied!

About this home

This is an incredible opportunity to own a beautiful, updated property on the second block of historic Commonwealth Ave. Enter off the iconic street into a charming and spacious lobby. This well maintained elevator building is majority owner occupied, professionally managed, and pet friendly. Unit 55 is enhanced by a custom, space saving, Murphy bed. Recessed lighting, a separate kitchen with a window, and a large walk-in closet make this home very comfortable for short or long stays. The bathroom is well designed and features a full tub and shower. The low condo fee makes owning this gem even easier! Ask the listing agent about rental restrictions.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
335 sq ft
Total Rooms
1
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $375,000
Final Sale Price: $365,000
Difference: $10,000 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
48
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,119
Sale $/sq ft: $1,090
This property sold for $1,090 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 48 days on market before selling.