BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Columbus Ave, Saugus MA 01906

Saugus, MA 01906
$401,900
Est. $2,470/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$276
Price/Sq Ft
0.13
Acres
1910
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 17, 2015 • MLS# 71941898 Copied!

About this home

Charming and classic describes this updated 3+ bedroom colonial located on a nice dead end street in the center of town. This home offers many period details like high ceilings, beautiful woodwork, and large windows that let in an abundance of natural light. Upon arrival you will be greeted by the sizable foyer with the beautiful hardwood staircase and banister leading to the 2nd level. The 1st floor offers a spacious living room with bow window open to the formal dining room which is open to the kitchen boasting new cabinets, stainless appliances, and granite counters. The updated half bath off the back hall also offers 1st floor laundry. The 2nd floor offers an updated tile bath, 3 large bedrooms with hardwood floors and high ceiling. The 3rd floor has a finished room with hardwood floor and closet which could be used as a 4th bedroom, office or den. Plenty of storage space in unfinished 3rd floor attic space. New roof, windows, a/c, driveway and siding. Newer heat. Large level yard.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,456 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,900
Final Sale Price: $401,900
Difference: +$2,000 (+0.5%)
Performance Metrics
100.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $275
Sale $/sq ft: $276
This property sold for $276 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.