BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

26 Stillman Street # 2, Boston MA 02113

Boston, MA 02113 • North End
$1,040,000
Est. $7,260/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,336
Sq Ft
$778
Price/Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
61
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 16, 2015 • MLS# 71905202 Copied!

About this home

Rare corner unit, brick-beam North End loft, perfectly located in prestigious elevator building. Gracious and sophisticated urban living in this spacious 2-BR, offering unique modern industrial features combined with historic charm. This home's 11 foot ceilings and 13 oversized windows flood the space with natural light and provide clear views of the Rose Kennedy Greenway, Old North Church, and beyond. Beamed ceilings and exposed brick with recessed lighting are stunning by day and night. Stainless steel, black marble countertops, laminate wood flooring, custom designed Mahogany shelving and paneling, giant custom California walk-in closet, Phillippe Starck lights, tile bath, blackout shades, and in-unit W/D add to the chic style and convenience. Huge roof deck provides 360 degree view of Boston. Greenway will expand to front of building. Only blocks from historic North End, Haymarket, Faneuil Hall, Financial District, and the stunning new Boston Public Market.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,336 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,100,000
Final Sale Price: $1,040,000
Difference: $60,000 (-5.5%)
Performance Metrics
94.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
61
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $823
Sale $/sq ft: $778
This property sold for $778 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 61 days on market before selling.