BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

19-23 Pleasant Street # 504, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$410,000
Est. $3,115/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,158
Sq Ft
$354
Price/Sq Ft
1850
Year Built
136
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 20, 2015 • MLS# 71892549 Copied!

About this home

Spectacular PENTHOUSE-STYLE condo at Mercantile Place. Located in the heart of downtown Newburyport, this bright & sunny condo commands one of the top floor residences of this beautiful historic building, offering sophisticated in-town living. Soaring ceilings & hardwood floors adorn a very SPACIOUS LIVING AREA while breathtaking views of Newburyport harbor & the city sky line can be found out every window! An industrial sized cupola-skylight bathes the dining area in light & a galley kitchen provides plenty of cabinets & counter space. A large master bedroom delights w/ floor-to-ceiling brick walls and,a walk-in closet while the second bedroom provides plenty of room for guests or would serve well as a home-office. The condo association is professionally managed & offers gated parking, secured entry & elevator service. Laundry facilities are in the building and yes, PETS ARE WELCOME ! Come live the coveted in-town lifestyle !

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,158 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $434,900
Final Sale Price: $410,000
Difference: $24,900 (-5.7%)
Performance Metrics
94.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
136
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $376
Sale $/sq ft: $354
This property sold for $354 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.7% below the original asking price.

At 136 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.