BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

140 Kilsyth Rd # 1, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$305,000
Est. $2,098/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
662
Sq Ft
$461
Price/Sq Ft
1912
Year Built
139
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 18, 2015 • MLS# 71803081 Copied!

About this home

Recent price drop..Reasonable offers Encouraged.. Bright and inviting one bedroom condo on two levels in a Victorian home. Located on the border of Brookline. The original old world charm blended with modern amenities, offers warmth and detail throughout. Features include Brazilian cherry wood floors, original working fireplace, decorative built-in hutch, custom wood moldings, newly refurbished windows and a fully applianced kitchen. The main level has a living room, eat-in kitchen, exclusive use exterior deck, spiral staircase leading to the lower level. The bedroom has carpeted floors, a large well designed walk-in closet, updated bathroom and easy access to laundry. There is 1 off-street parking space and 2 guest spaces. The condo is located on a tree-lined lot in a beautiful neighborhood setting, conveniently located to the “T” lines D, C, & B, Walk to Washington Sq. Cleveland Cir. & Chestnut Hill Reservoir. No Rentals per Condo Doc' Perfect for 1st time buyer.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ZYSKOWSKI LINDA S
Mailing Address 140 KILSYTH RD, BRIGHTON, MA, 02135

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Free Standing

Tax Information

Assessed Value $652,500
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,714
CPA Surcharge 1% ($57)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,771

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $652,500 $652,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Sep 24, 2020 $545,000 63827/267
Sep 14, 2020 $444,000 63754/129
Aug 31, 2020 $550,000 63668/82
Apr 20, 2018 $600,000 59471/080
Aug 26, 2016 $435,000 56661/197
Jun 2, 2014 $480,000 53046/255
Apr 16, 2008 $383,000 43401/284
Mar 11, 1994 $9 18923/194
Sep 30, 1991 $100,000 17060/156
Sep 28, 1989 $208,000 15846/1

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1912
Living Area
662 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $349,500
Final Sale Price: $305,000
Difference: $44,500 (-12.7%)
Performance Metrics
87.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
139
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $528
Sale $/sq ft: $461
This property sold for $461 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.7% below the original asking price.

At 139 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.