BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

172 State Street # 5, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$710,000
Est. $3,790/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$355
Price/Sq Ft
0.57
Acres
2015
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 18, 2015 • MLS# 71802918 Copied!

About this home

NEW CONSTRUCTION developed by premier Newburyport builder offers a rare opportunity to live in the heart of in-town Newburyport. Four luxury Townhomes and an historic renovated Georgian make up this unique enclave with a true Back Bay ambiance. Each Townhome offers an open floor with fireplaced living room, custom granite/Bosch stainless kitchen, 3 bedrooms including master suite with walk-in shower/frameless glass door, Kohler fixtures and water closet. Additional amenities include hardwood floors throughout, crown moldings, built-ins, central air, private patio, full basement, Hardy Plank clapboards, maintenance free trim and a spacious 2 car garage. Walk to restaurants, shops and the waterfront; convenient to commuter routes. See attached floor plans. Specifications on request.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2015
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,000 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,900
Final Sale Price: $710,000
Difference: +$10,100 (+1.4%)
Performance Metrics
101.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $350
Sale $/sq ft: $355
This property sold for $355 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2015
Living Area 2,000 sq ft
Lot Size 0.57 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Marble, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Fireplace Kitchen, Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor, In Unit

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax 0.00
Assessed Value 0.00

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Marble, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Office
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 2015
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame, Cement Board
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Heating, Cooling & Utilities