BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

7 Winter Street # 2, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$391,000
Est. $2,991/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,460
Sq Ft
$268
Price/Sq Ft
1873
Year Built
2
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 23, 2015 • MLS# 71786885 Copied!

About this home

Stunning Victorian residence! Just steps from the Salem Common is this exceptional luxury townhouse, offering lifestyle and location to the discerning homebuyer. The main living level is elegant and spacious with high ceilings, tall Victorian era windows and classic architectural details. The living room has a centered gas fireplace flanked by a Juliet balcony. The gourmet kitchen is loaded with stone surfaces, custom cherry cabinets and Jenn-Air’s high-end stainless suite. The lower level is an updated, crisp and clean design with rich, dark cork flooring. Two nicely appointed bedrooms and bathrooms, including a luxurious master retreat with walk-in steam shower, walk-in closets and French doors leading to a private outdoor patio. Two car parking; Modern gas heating & cooling systems; Surround sound; Intercom; Etc. An easy walk to the train, restaurants and waterfront.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1873
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,460 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $383,900
Final Sale Price: $391,000
Difference: +$7,100 (+1.8%)
Performance Metrics
101.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
2
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $263
Sale $/sq ft: $268
This property sold for $268 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 2 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.