BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Ober Street # 3, Beverly MA 01915

Beverly, MA 01915 • Beverly Cove
$489,900
Est. $3,617/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,689
Sq Ft
$290
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
194
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 17, 2015 • MLS# 71875211 Copied!

About this home

Penthouse condo in Beverly Cove! Shingle style home built in 1910, converted into 3 beautifully finished condos with superb detail in 2005. The property has been well cared for since. Sunny unit has the benefit of being on the top floor with 2 private decks. The front entry is beautiful, bright and inviting and takes you up to dramatic open space that has plenty of arrangement possibilities. There are vaulted ceilings, plenty of windows and hardwood floors throughout. The kitchen looks out over the dining, family, living rooms and appealing office space. This room has a breakfast bar, granite counters, stainless appliances and glass back splash. The ensuite master bedroom has a walk-in closet, and fabulous bathroom with a separate tub, walk-in shower, double sinks and tiled floors. Well organized laundry room in unit with tile floor and storage space. Finished private storage room in the basement, and attic. One car garage & second parking space. Near Lynch Park & Dane Street Beach.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,689 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
3
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $539,900
Final Sale Price: $489,900
Difference: $50,000 (-9.3%)
Performance Metrics
90.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
194
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $320
Sale $/sq ft: $290
This property sold for $290 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.3% below the original asking price.

At 194 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1910
Living Area 1,689 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
Fireplace Dining Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Third Floor, In Unit

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Garage Door Opener, Deeded, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,475
Assessed Value $458,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
Interior Features: Open Floorplan, Office
Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
Basement: Y
Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Third Floor, In Unit