BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

57 Walnut Street, Newton MA 02460

Newton, MA 02460
$1,702,000
Est. $8,342,139/month
4
Beds
5
Baths
4,850
Sq Ft
$351
Price/Sq Ft
0.22
Acres
2019
Year Built
101
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 7, 2019 • MLS# 72514662 Copied!

About this home

2019 New Construction! This Exquisitely constructed house was created by one of Newton's best local builder. 4bedroom and 5 full bath. The house has abundant natural light, beautiful architectural details. A substantial front porch leads to an entry foyer and spacious living room. The Luxurious Master bedroom features two walk-in closets and lively master bathroom with soaking tub. The second floor include a walk-in laundry room and three bedrooms, all with en-suite baths. convenient to Newton Center, Newton North High School, Day Middle School, easy access to the Mass Pike

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner 57 WALNUT ST CORP
Mailing Address 251 LITTLE FALLS DR, WILMINGTON, DE, 19808

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR3
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $2,279,900
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $24,874
CPA Surcharge 2% ($476)
Estimated Annual Tax $25,349

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $851,400 $1,428,500 $2,279,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 8, 2019 $1,702,000 73425/31

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2019
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
5
Living Area
4,850 sq ft
Total Rooms
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,749,900
Final Sale Price: $1,702,000
Difference: $47,900 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
101
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $361
Sale $/sq ft: $351
This property sold for $351 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

At 101 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.