BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

549 Main St, Townsend MA 01474

Townsend, MA 01474
$565,000
Est. $3,569/month
6
Beds
2.5
Baths
4,494
Sq Ft
$126
Price/Sq Ft
0.61
Acres
1800
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 16, 2023 • MLS# 73126111 Copied!

About this home

Newly remodeled house which consists of 4500 sft of living space including 6 bedrooms, 2 full and one half baths. attached 2 car garage. Property located on Willard brook. Fresh paint inside and out, new flooring throughout most of the home, new windows and doors on the main house. It includes many updates and enhancements. The kitchen has been renovated with new cabinets, granite countertops, tiled backsplash and new stainless steel appliances. The well-lit kitchen includes new recessed lighting. Both bathrooms have been updated with new vanities, tub shower, tiled floors and shower walls. Big living room with vaulted ceiling. New laminate flooring in living areas, hardwood floors in the dining room and new carpet in bedrooms. Updated roof, New on-demand gas boiler, upgraded electrical and plumbing.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1800
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,494 sq ft
Total Rooms
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $569,900
Final Sale Price: $565,000
Difference: $4,900 (-0.9%)
Performance Metrics
99.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $127
Sale $/sq ft: $126
This property sold for $126 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.9% below the original asking price.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1800
Living Area 4,494 sq ft
Lot Size 0.61 acres
Bedrooms 6
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 12

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Laminate
Appliances Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace Master Bedroom
Fireplaces 4
Basement Walk-out Access, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Storage, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 10

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $6,150
Assessed Value 0.00

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Walk-Out Access, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1800