BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

54 Ashland St, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$447,500
Est. $3,028/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,648
Sq Ft
$272
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1765
Year Built
79
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 25, 2017 • MLS# 72247295 Copied!

About this home

Due to buyers financing home is back on market. Come view this charming antique colonial in Seaport Newburyport. Home offers period features, exposed beams, wide pine floors with updated kitchen. French doors lead from beautiful kitchen w/pantry out to a private brick patio and fenced yard perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Generous size living room with fireplace and dining room with fireplace. 2nd floor has 3 nicely sized bedrooms, oversized updated bath with marble flooring. Walk up attic potential of expansion. Walking distance to parks. Close to commuter routes, train station, and downtown Nbpt for shopping and restaurants. Priced below assessed value, this home is in move in condition and ready for you now!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1765
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,648 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $475,000
Final Sale Price: $447,500
Difference: $27,500 (-5.8%)
Performance Metrics
94.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
79
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $288
Sale $/sq ft: $272
This property sold for $272 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 79 days on market before selling.