BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

51 Brantwood Rd, Worcester MA 01602

Worcester, MA 01602 • Tatnuck
$459,900
Est. $2,905/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,403
Sq Ft
$328
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1937
Year Built
46
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$40,100 Listed Apr 8, 2026 • MLS# 73495992 Copied!

About this home

Welcome home to this stately Colonial in Worcester's Tatnuck area! This well-maintained home is bright & sunny with hardwood floors throughout, and stylish tile in the updated kitchen. The main level features a charming entryway with coat closet, flowing into the living room with an inviting fireplace and abundant light, through the dining area, then a freshly painted deck ('26) for outside entertaining. The half bath is on the 1st floor to accommodate guests, while the full bath is next to the primary bedroom, with a handy cedar closet. A full-sized laundry is in lower-level; also a room for storage or a workshop. Many updates: Heating system & roof 2019; kitchen updated 2003; new driveway 2022; full bath update 2018, half-bath update 2026; hardwoods 2018; new insulation in basement 2026. This home boasts classic charm and thoughtful updates in a sought-after Worcester location: close to stores, schools, universities, houses of worship, and public transportation.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1937
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,403 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1937
Living Area 1,403 sq ft
Lot Size 0.11 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Tile, Hardwood
Appliances Leased Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Garage Access
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Walk-in Storage, Washer Hookup, Closet - Double, Sink, In Basement
Features Internet Available - Unknown

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Stone Wall
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Wood

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $4,551
Assessed Value $345,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
Appliances: Leased Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Internet Available - Unknown
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Garage Access
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Walk-in Storage, Washer Hookup, Closet - Double, Sink, In Basement
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1937
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Window Unit(s)

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Stone Wall
Patio & Porch: Deck - Wood
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features:
Road Surface:

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 1
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Under, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Living Room
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, House of Worship, Public School, University

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Tatnuck

51 Brantwood Rd, Worcester MA 01602

Worcester, MA 01602

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $379

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
8%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 20, 2026
$459,900 $20,000 (-4.17%)
From $479,900 to $459,900 (-4.2%)
Price Reduced
May 4, 2026
$479,900 $20,100 (-4.02%)
From $500,000 to $479,900 (-4.0%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 15, 2026
New showing requirements
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 8, 2026
$500,000
Original listing
Agent: Christine Tretheway Office: Coldwell Banker Realty - Worcester

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 20, 2026 Price Changed $459,900 -$20,000
May 4, 2026 Price Changed $479,900 -$20,100
Apr 8, 2026 New Listing Added $500,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
46 days
Price per Sq Ft
$328
Total Price Drop
-$40,100

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $4,551 $345,000

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$4,551
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$345,000

Listing Information

Listing Agent Christine Tretheway
Listing Office Coldwell Banker Realty - Worcester
Agent MLS ID CN250945
Office MLS ID AN6245
Listing Data Updated May 23, 2026 3:05 AM EDT