BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

42 Broad St # 5, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$336,700
Est. $2,422/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,020
Sq Ft
$330
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
7
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 13, 2018 • MLS# 72292570 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to the historic Samuel Mcintire neighborhood! Come home to an impeccably maintained brick & slate Georgian residence with beautiful period details. This 2 bedroom/2 bath home is ideally located to take advantage of Salem's vibrant downtown, waterfront, and train - so you can leave the car at home. Large windows on 3 sides ensures ocean breezes and year round natural light. The remodeled kitchen is fully equipped with stainless appliances, high performance countertops and generous storage for the avid cook. In summer - enjoy a tree top oasis and expansive views from your oversized deck. Great entertaining floorpan, high ceilings, gleaming wood floors, in-unit laundry, gas heating and a bonus space for formal dining or home office. The baths have been tastefully remodeled with luxurious marble vanities, fixtures and tile. The custom walnut built-in offers smart storage and significant room for your wine collection. Pet friendly HOA, freshly painted, and 2 deeded parking!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,020 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $299,000
Final Sale Price: $336,700
Difference: +$37,700 (+12.6%)
Performance Metrics
112.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
7
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $293
Sale $/sq ft: $330
This property sold for $330 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 7 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.