BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

38 Ripley Hill Rd, Concord MA 01742

Concord, MA 01742
$3,900,000
Est. $22,755/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
5,209
Sq Ft
$749
Price/Sq Ft
1.89
Acres
1994
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 27, 2023 • MLS# 73104454 Copied!

About this home

Experience luxury living at its finest in this exquisite 5BR Colonial on nearly 2 acres of lush land with ample room for outdoor entertaining and relaxation. With south-facing rooms boasting tall windows, a fireplaced family room opens up to a new patio with firepit, perfect for outdoor entertaining. Elegant formal living and dining rooms and a custom kitchen with large center island is equipped w/top-of-the-line appliances and exceptional finishes. Other notable features include a private study and 1st floor guest suite. Upstairs finds a large primary suite with double closets, spa-like bath w/soaking tub and other fine finishes. There are 3 additional large BRs and full bath on this level plus a spectacular outdoor terrace providing plenty of room for family and guests. Located in a sought-after neighborhood off Monument St nearby the historic Old North Bridge, Great Meadows & Concord Center, surrounded by sprawling lawns and gardens this property is sure to exceed your expectations.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1994
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
5,209 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $3,975,000
Final Sale Price: $3,900,000
Difference: $75,000 (-1.9%)
Performance Metrics
98.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $763
Sale $/sq ft: $749
This property sold for $749 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1994
Living Area 5,209 sq ft
Lot Size 1.89 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 11

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas, Fireplace(s)
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room
Fireplaces 3
Basement Full, Unfinished
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
Features Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Closet, Home Office, Study, Sun Room, Internet Available - Unknown

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Wood, Shake
Features Deck - Roof, Patio, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Roof, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 10

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $34,017
Assessed Value $2,624,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile